+49 (0) 2173-798-0
Language
Deutsch
English

DATA PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Vits Technology GmbH!

Thank you for your interest in our web presence and in our company.

We set a high value on the protection of your data and the protection of your privacy. It is your legitimated requirement to retain control on all personal data, which you pass to Vits Technology GmbH. In order to ensure that you are fully informed on the collection and use of personal data, please take note of the following information.

Personal data are, according to the determination of Art. 4 Nr. 1 of the EU-General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”).


Data Protection Rights and Tele-Media Data Protection Rights

According to the EU-General Data Protection Regulation you have a right to

  • gratuitous information on your data stored by us and their use

as well as under certain preconditions a right to

  • correction, blocking or erasure of this data.

According to the German Tele-Media Act [Telemediengesetz (TMG)] you furthermore have the right to

  • withdraw a possibly grated consent to collection, processing and use of Internet usage data, at any time, without giving reasons

as well as

  • to view stored internet usage data of your person or of a pseudonym, at any time.

If needed, please contact the data protection official of Vits Technology GmbH.


Collection, Processing and Use of Data

If we wish to collect, process or use personal data from your visit, we will inform you. You decide which personal data we receive and for what use we are allowed to processed and use them.

In order to steadily improve our web presence, we collect statistical information, e.g. number of visitors of individual websites. Kept are type of computer used and browser, internet provider, access date and time as well as access date to files in the download area. This data, only used for internal purposes, does not have personal reference.

Via public websites we only collect data for personal processing and use, if you decided voluntarily for the input or if you agreed explicitly.

Cookies:
Some of the internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your deivce until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your surfing behaviour) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

Server Log Files:
The provider of the web pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:
- Browser type and browser version
- Operating system in use
- Referrer URL
- Hostname of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request
- IP address

This data will not be merged with other data sources. This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of his website - for this purpose the server log files must be recorded.

Contact Form:
The data stated in the contact form is stored at Vits Technology GmbH. This data enables us to make contact with you. If you do not wish for further contact, a notice is sufficient to block this data and to delete it, if necessary. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

E-Mail:
We make note to the fact that the confidentiality of sensible personal data, which is sent to us via unencrypted e-mail, is not ensured towards third parties.

Promotion:
Vits Technology GmbH does not sell or lease personal data to persons or bodies outside of Vits Technology GmbH. The intra-corporate use for advertising purposes may happen, provided you did not object. We respect the limits given by data protection and competition laws.


Analysis Tools and Advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik):
This website uses the open source web analysis service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website by them. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymised before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of Matomo cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. The website operator has a justified interest in the anonymous analysis of user behaviour in order to optimise both his website and his advertising.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is not passed on to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can deactivate the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser, which prevents Matomo from storing usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will be deleted as well. The Opt-Out must be reactivated when you visit our site again.

Newsletter

Newsletter Data:
If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass these on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a EU-GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the "Unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation. The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you unsubscribe to the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected by this.

Plugins and Tools

Google Web Fonts:
This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This enables Google to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services.

This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.</p> If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at:
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google Maps:
This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Google reCAPTCHA:
We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a person or by an automated program. Therefore, reCAPTCHA analyses the behaviour of the website visitor on the basis of various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or user mouse movements). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place. Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f EU-GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers against abusive automated spying and
from SPAM. For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy, please see the following links:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de
and
https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Self-Protection Possibilities and Anonymity

Which information you entrust to us during your visit is up to you.

Anonymity:
In all public websites of Vits Technology GmbH you can move anonymously. You can leave our website at any time. We collect only statistical, not retractable data to improve our web presence.

Pseudonymity:
When using our contact form it is up to you to only provide an e-mail address for answering or contacting. We will not trace the owner of this address.

Consent/Voluntariness:
Without your explicit consent no automated collection, processing or using of personal data from your visit to our web presence will be effected. If you, e.g., request our newsletter, you voluntarily supply the data.

Personal advertisements by Vits Technology GmbH:
You can object to the intra-corporate use of personal data for personal advertising at any time.

Safety

SSL or TLS Encryption:
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.  If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties. If required, you can find SSL-enabled browsers on the homepage of your operating system manufacturer.

Access protection at Vits Technology GmbH:
In our internal files your data are protected according to state of the art (firewall) against unauthorized access of third parties. Employees of Vits Technology GmbH require deliberately granted authorizations for the access to your data.


Contact Person for Data Protection

In case of problems, questions and/or suggestions, please contact our data protection official:

 Fachberatung Datenschutz @ Datensicherheit Manfred Pastuska
 E-Mail: mail@datenschutz-pastuska.de

The delegate for data protection is obligated to discretion on the identity of the persons/parties concerned as well as on circumstances, which allow conclusions to the persons/parties concerned, unless the delegate is exempted by the persons/parties concerned.


Up-to-Dateness

The steady development of the internet requires for adaptations of our data privacy statement from time to time. We reserve the right to execute corresponding changes at any time.


Downloading and Printing

You can also download this text in pdf-format. To view and print pdf-files, you require a pdf-viewer, which is available as a free of charge download, e.g. from Adobe System GmbH. You can print the pdf-file with the help of the Adobe Reader by choosing FILE and select PRINT.

PRIVACY POLICY


Langenfeld, July 2021
Vits Technology GmbH

Source: e-recht24.de